SCRA Protection – deployment and permanent change of station (PCS)

Compliance > Lending > Service Members > SCRA
Q: Is deployment considered a permanent change of station (PCS) order?
 
A:  PCS orders occur when the military orders service members to relocate to a new duty station or base. Under 10 U.S.C.§991(b), a service member is “deployed or in a deployment on any day on which, pursuant to orders, the member is performing service in a training exercise or operation at a location or under circumstances that make it impossible or infeasible for the member to spend off-duty time in the housing in which the member resides when on garrison duty at the member’s permanent duty station or homeport.”
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION – This Q&A was released by the Federal Reserve Board, in follow up to their Servicemember Financial Protection Webinar that was presented on September 10, 2012 - https://www.consumercomplianceoutlook.org/2013/first-quarter/servicemember-financial-protection-webinar/
 

Add Feedback