Flood FAQs #1 – Does the Regulation apply to a loan where the building or mobile home securing such loan is located in a community that does not participate in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)?

Compliance > Lending > Flood > FAQs
Q:  Does the Regulation apply to a loan where the building or mobile home securing such loan is located in a community that does not participate in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)?
 
 
A:   Yes. The Regulation does apply; however, a lender need not require borrowers to obtain flood insurance for a building or mobile home located in a community that does not participate in the NFIP, even if the building or mobile home securing the loan is located in a Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA). Nonetheless, a lender, using the standard Special Flood Hazard Determination Form (SFHDF), must still determine whether the building or mobile home is located in an SFHA. If the building or mobile home is determined to be located in an SFHA, a lender is required to notify the borrower. In this case, a lender, generally, may make a conventional loan without requiring flood insurance, if it chooses to do so. However, a lender may not make a government-guaranteed or insured loan, such as a Small Business Administration, Veterans Administration, or Federal Housing Administration loan secured by a building or mobile home located in an SFHA in a community that does not participate in the NFIP. See 42 U.S.C. 4106(a). Also, a lender is responsible for exercising sound risk management practices to ensure that it does not make a loan secured by a building or mobile home located in an SFHA where no flood insurance is available, if doing so would be an unacceptable risk.
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION – This Q&A was included in the “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Flood Insurance.”   For ease of collection, this has been obtained from the FDIC’s Compliance Examination Manual – April 2016, which may be found here:  https://fdic.gov/regulations/compliance/manual/5/V-6.1.pdf
 

Add Feedback