Flood FAQs #6 – Are table funded loans treated as new loan originations?

Compliance > Lending > Flood > FAQs
Q:  Are table funded loans treated as new loan originations?
 
A:   Yes. Table funding, as defined under Real Estate Settlement Procedure Act (RESPA) rule, 12 CFR 1024.2, is a settlement at which a loan is funded by a contemporaneous advance of loan funds and the assignment of the loan to the person advancing the funds.  A loan made through a table funding process is treated as though the party advancing the funds has originated the loan. The funding party is required to comply with the Regulation. The table funding lender can meet the administrative requirements of the Regulation by requiring the party processing and underwriting the application to perform those functions on its behalf.
 
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION – This Q&A was included in the “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Flood Insurance.”   For ease of collection, this has been obtained from the FDIC’s Compliance Examination Manual – April 2016, which may be found here:  https://fdic.gov/regulations/compliance/manual/5/V-6.1.pdf
 

Add Feedback