CIP FAQs – Can a bank keep copies of documents provided to verify a customer’s identity, in addition to the description required under 31 C.F.R. § 103.121(b)(3)(i)(B), even if it is not required to do so?

Compliance > BSA > FinCEN FAQs - CIP
Q:  Can a bank keep copies of documents provided to verify a customer’s identity, in addition to the description required under 31 C.F.R. § 103.121(b)(3)(i)(B), even if it is not required to do so?
 
A:  Yes, a bank may keep copies of identifying documents that it uses to verify a customer’s identity.  A bank’s verification procedures should be risk-based and, in certain situations, keeping copies of identifying documents may be warranted.  In addition, a bank may have procedures to keep copies of documents for other purposes, for example, to facilitate investigating potential fraud.  (These documents should be retained in accordance with the general recordkeeping requirements in 31 C.F.R. § 103.38.)  Nonetheless, a bank should be mindful that it must not improperly use any document containing a picture of an individual, such as a driver’s license, in connection with any aspect of a credit transaction.  (January 2004)
 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
This FAQ was excerpted from the Interagency Interpretive Guidance on CIP Requirements that can be found at the following link:  https://www.fincen.gov/sites/default/files/guidance/faqsfinalciprule.pdf
 

Add Feedback