CTR FAQs - What are my recordkeeping requirements when I submit a file electronically?

Compliance > BSA > FinCEN CTR FAQs
Q:  What are my recordkeeping requirements when I submit a file electronically?
 
A:  After submitting a report via the BSA E-Filing System, filers are required to save a printed or electronic copy of the report in accordance with applicable record retention policies and procedures. Filers are reminded that they are generally required to keep copies of their filings for five years. See 31 CFR § 1010.306(a)(2), 31 CFR § 1010.330(e)(3), 31 CFR § 1010.340(d), 31 CFR § 1020.320(d), 31 CFR § 1021.320(d), 31 CFR § 1022.320(c), 31 CFR § 1023.320(d), 31 CFR § 1024.320(c), 31 CFR § 1025.320(d), 31 CFR § 1026.320(d), 31 CFR § 1029.320(d), and 31 CFR § 1022.380(b)(1)(iii).
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This FAQ was obtained from FinCEN’s website, FinCEN CTR FAQs section, which may be found here: 
 

Add Feedback