FTC COPPA FAQs - I don’t collect any of the newly-covered types of personal information. Other than the changes to the definition of personal information, in what ways is the new Rule different?

Compliance > COPPA
Q:  I don’t collect any of the newly-covered types of personal information.  Other than the changes to the definition of personal information, in what ways is the new Rule different?
 
A:  As discussed in additional FAQs below, the amendments to the Rule help to ensure that COPPA continues to meet its originally stated goals to minimize the collection of personal information from children and create a safer, more secure online experience for them, even as online technologies, and children’s uses of such technologies, evolve.  The final Rule amendments, among other things:
 
  • Modify the definition of “operator” to make clear that the Rule covers an operator of a child-directed site or service where it integrates outside services, such as plug-ins or advertising networks, that collect personal information from its visitors.  The definition of “Web site or online service directed to children” was also amended to clarify that the Rule covers a plug-in or ad network when it has actual knowledge that it is collecting personal information through a child-directed website or online service and to allow a subset of child-directed sites and services to differentiate among users;
  • Streamline and clarify the direct notice requirements to ensure that key information is presented to parents in a succinct ‘‘just-in-time’’ notice;
  • Expand the non-exhaustive list of acceptable methods for obtaining prior verifiable parental consent;
  • Create new exceptions to the Rule’s notice and consent requirements;
  • Strengthen data security protections;
  • Require reasonable data retention and deletion procedures;
  • Strengthen the Commission’s oversight of self-regulatory safe harbor programs; and
  • Institute voluntary pre-approval mechanisms for new consent methods and for activities that support the internal operations of a website or online service.
     
     
 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This information was obtained from the FTC’s webpage on “Complying with COPPA:  Frequently Asked Questions.” 
 

Add Feedback