FTC COPPA FAQs - Does COPPA apply to information about children collected online from parents or other adults?

Compliance > COPPA
Q:  Does COPPA apply to information about children collected online from parents or other adults?
 
A:  No.  COPPA only applies to personal information collected online from children, including personal information about themselves, their parents, friends, or other persons.  However, the Commission’s 1999 Statement of Basis and Purpose notes that the Commission expects that operators will keep confidential any information obtained from parents in the course of obtaining parental consent or providing for parental access pursuant to COPPA.  See 64 Fed. Reg. 59888, 59902 n.213.
 
 
 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This information was obtained from the FTC’s webpage on “Complying with COPPA:  Frequently Asked Questions.”   https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions
 

Add Feedback