FTC COPPA FAQs - May I include promotional materials in my privacy policy?

Compliance > COPPA
Q:  May I include promotional materials in my privacy policy?
 
A:  No.  The Rule requires that privacy policies must be “clearly and understandably written, complete, and must contain no unrelated, confusing, or contradictory materials.”  See 16 C.F.R. § 312.4(a) (“General principles of notice”).  
   
 
 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This information was obtained from the FTC’s webpage on “Complying with COPPA:  Frequently Asked Questions.”   https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions
 

Add Feedback