FTC COPPA FAQs - Do I have to list the names and contact information of all the operators collecting information at my website? This will make my online privacy policy very long and confusing.

Compliance > COPPA
Q:  Do I have to list the names and contact information of all the operators collecting information at my website?  This will make my online privacy policy very long and confusing.
 
A:  The amended Rule retains the requirement that, if there are multiple operators collecting information through your site (including via plug-ins), you may list the name, address, phone number, and email address of one operator who will respond to all inquiries from parents regarding all of the operators’ privacy policies and use of children’s information, as long as the names of all the operators are also listed in this online notice.  See 16 C.F.R. § 312.4(d)(1).  If you wish to keep your online privacy policy simple, you may include a clear and prominent link in the privacy policy to the complete list of operators, as opposed to listing every operator in the policy itself.  You must ensure, however, that your privacy policy signals parents to, and enables them easily to access, this list of operators.  See .com Disclosures: How to Make Effective Disclosures in Digital Advertising (Mar. 2013), at ii.
   
 
 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This information was obtained from the FTC’s webpage on “Complying with COPPA:  Frequently Asked Questions.”   https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions
 

Add Feedback