FTC COPPA FAQs - Where should I post links to my privacy policy?

Compliance > COPPA
Q:  Where should I post links to my privacy policy?
 
A:  The amended Rule requires that the operator post a clearly and prominently labeled link to the online privacy policy on the home or landing page or screen of the website or online service, and at each area of the site or service where personal information is collected from children.  This link must be in close proximity to the requests for information in each such area.  16 C.F.R. § 312.4(d).
In addition, an operator of a general audience website or online service that has a separate children’s area must post a link to its notice of information practices with regard to children on the home or landing page or screen of the children’s area.  See 16 C.F.R. § 312.4(d). 
  
 
 
 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This information was obtained from the FTC’s webpage on “Complying with COPPA:  Frequently Asked Questions.”   https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions
 

Add Feedback