FinCEN 2017 Amendment: Did FinCEN Amend Their Certification Form in Appendix A?

Compliance > BSA > FinCEN CDD/BO Rule - eff 2016
Q:  Did FinCEN Amend Their Certification Form in Appendix A?
 
A:   Yes, the correction linked below included various revisions to the Certification Form. 
 
The document makes technical corrections to Appendix A (Certification Form) to 31 CFR 1010.230.  Appendix A inadvertently omitted the words ‘‘, Type,’’ after ‘‘Name’’ in the heading of Section II.b.1 Appendix A also included the term ‘‘foreign persons’’ in lieu of the term ‘‘non-U.S. persons’’ in several places and omitted the term ‘‘Social Security number’’ as described in the final rule.
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
FinCEN’s Correction for Customer Due Diligence Requirements for Financial Institutions may be found here:   https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2017-09-28/pdf/2017-20777.pdf

Add Feedback