HUD's FAQs - Can a Loan Originator E-mail a GFE to a Borrower?

Compliance > Regulation X - RESPA > GFE and HUD-1 > HUD's FAQs
Q: Can a loan originator e-mail a GFE to a borrower?

A: Yes; as long as the borrower consents and the other specific requirements for consumer disclosures under the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (ESIGN) are met, a loan originator may e-mail, fax, or send by other electronic means the GFE (and other RESPA disclosures, such as the HUD-1/1A). See section 101(c) of ESIGN, 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c); also see 24 CFR § 3500.23. The loan originator may also continue to deliver the GFE to the borrower by hand delivery or by placing it in the mail, as provided by RESPA.

This can be found in General - FAQ #3 of HUD’s FAQs.  HUD’s FAQs can be found at http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/rmra/res/respa_hm.cfm.

Add Feedback