FinCEN CDD BO FAQ 2 - 17 – Does FinCEN distinguish between the requirements for identifying and verifying beneficial owner information at the time of a new account opening and at the time of a triggering event?

Compliance > BSA > FinCEN CDD/BO Rule - eff 2016
Q: Does FinCEN distinguish between the requirements for identifying and verifying beneficial owner information at the time of a new account opening and at the time of a triggering event?
 
A:  No.  Whether a covered financial institution identifies and verifies the identity of the beneficial owner at the time a legal entity initially opens a new account or at the time of a triggering event, the fundamental elements of identification and verification are the same.  That is, covered financial institutions must identify each beneficial owner by obtaining their name, date of birth, address, and identifying number (such as a social security number or other identifying number permissible under the CIP rule), and verify their identities.  However, financial institutions’ written policies, procedures, and processes, as well as the sum of information, may differ with respect to the collection of information at the time a legal entity customer initially opens a new account or at the time an existing account is updated after a triggering event. 
 
On or after May 11, 2018, when a legal entity customer initially opens a new account or an existing account is updated to incorporate beneficial ownership information for the first time in response to a triggering event, covered financial institutions must identify and verify the identity of beneficial owners as set forth in section 1010.230(b).
 
In contrast, the breadth of information collected as the result of a triggering event during the normal course of monitoring to identify and report suspicious activity and to maintain and update customer information should be determined by what information has changed.  That is, only the information that has changed must be updated (e.g., changing the address of the beneficial owner).  To the extent that the triggering event results in a determination that the beneficial ownership of the legal entity may have changed entirely, the identity of any new beneficial owner(s) must be collected, certified, and verified, consistent with section 1010.230(b).
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
The above FAQ was included in FinCEN’s 2nd set of CDD FAQs that were released in April 2018.  The FAQs are provided to assist financial institution in understanding the scope of the customer due diligence / beneficial ownership rule.  The 2018 FAQs may be found here:
 

Add Feedback