FinCEN CDD BO FAQ 2 - 21 – What methods should covered financial institutions use to verify eligibility for exclusion from the definition of a “legal entity customer”?

Compliance > BSA > FinCEN CDD/BO Rule - eff 2016
Q: What methods should covered financial institutions use to verify eligibility for exclusion from the definition of a “legal entity customer”?
 
A:  Several types of legal entity customers are excluded from the collection and verification requirements of the Rule, under section 1010.230(e)(2), because, for example, their regulators require the reporting of beneficial ownership information or such information is publicly available.  A financial institution may rely on information provided by the legal entity customer to determine whether the legal entity is excluded from the definition of a legal entity customer, provided that it has no knowledge of facts that would reasonably call into question the reliability of such information.  Whether a financial institution has such knowledge would depend on the facts and circumstances at the time an account is opened.  Covered financial institutions must establish and maintain written risk-based procedures reasonably designed to identify and verify the identity of the beneficial owners of all legal entity customers at the time a new account is opened, unless the customer is otherwise excluded from the definition of legal entity customer.  Covered financial institutions are expected to address and specify, in their risk-based written policies and procedures, the type of information they will obtain and reasonably rely upon to determine eligibility for exclusions.
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
The above FAQ was included in FinCEN’s 2nd set of CDD FAQs that were released in April 2018.  The FAQs are provided to assist financial institution in understanding the scope of the customer due diligence / beneficial ownership rule.  The 2018 FAQs may be found here:
 

Add Feedback