FinCEN CDD BO FAQ 2 - 24 – Are companies publicly traded in the United States and entities listed on foreign exchanges excluded from the definition of legal entity customer and, therefore, excluded by the Rule?

Compliance > BSA > FinCEN CDD/BO Rule - eff 2016
Q:  Are companies publicly traded in the United States and entities listed on foreign exchanges excluded from the definition of legal entity customer and, therefore, excluded by the Rule?
 
A:  Companies traded publicly in the United States are excluded from the definition of legal entity customer.  Specifically, the Rule excludes from the definition of legal entity customer certain entities that are considered “exempt persons” under 31 CFR 1020.315(b).  This includes any company (other than a bank) whose common stock or analogous equity interests are listed on the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange (currently known as NYSE American), or NASDAQ stock exchange.  The Rule also excludes a U.S. entity when at least 51 percent of its common stock or analogous equity interest is held by a listed entity.  These U.S. companies are excluded from the Rule because they are subject to public disclosure and reporting requirements that provide information similar to what would otherwise be collected under the Rule. 
 
Companies listed on foreign exchanges are not excluded from the definition of legal entity customer.  Such companies may not be subject to the same or similar public disclosure and reporting requirements as companies publicly traded in the United States and, therefore, collecting beneficial ownership information for them is required.
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
The above FAQ was included in FinCEN’s 2nd set of CDD FAQs that were released in April 2018.  The FAQs are provided to assist financial institution in understanding the scope of the customer due diligence / beneficial ownership rule.  The 2018 FAQs may be found here:
 

Add Feedback