HUD's FAQs - How May Applications Under a Preapproval Program as Defined by Section 203.2(b)(2) of Regulation C be Treated?

Compliance > Regulation X - RESPA > GFE and HUD-1 > HUD's FAQs
Q: How may applications under a preapproval program as defined by Section 203.2(b)(2) of Regulation C be treated?

A: For the purposes of RESPA, "application" is defined at 24 CFR § 3500.2(b). The RESPA rule does not address preapprovals or the information required in relation to preapprovals. The Federal Reserve is responsible for promulgating, interpreting and enforcing Regulation C.

This can be found in General – FAQ #10 of HUD’s FAQs.  HUD’s FAQs can be found at http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/rmra/res/respa_hm.cfm.

Add Feedback