GDPR – Do the data protection rules apply to data about a company?

Compliance > GDPR
Q:  Do the data protection rules apply to data about a company?
 
A:  No, the rules only apply to personal data about individuals, they don’t govern data about companies or any other legal entities. However, information in relation to one-person companies may constitute personal data where it allows the identification of a natural person. The rules also apply to all personal data relating to natural persons in the course of a professional activity, such as the employees of a company/organisation, business email addresses like ‘forename.surname@company.eu’ or employees’ business telephone numbers.
 
References
  • Articles 1 and 2 and Recital (14) of the GDPR
  • See Judgment of the Court (Second Chamber) of 9 March 2017 in case C-398/15, Manni
  • Articles 1, 2, 3; Recitals 13, 14, 15, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
The above FAQ was included on the European Commission’s website, which can be located here:   
 

Add Feedback