GDPR – Can data be processed for any purpose?

Compliance > GDPR
Q:  Can data be processed for any purpose?
 
A:  No. The purpose for processing of personal data must be known and the individuals whose data you’re processing must be informed. It is not possible to simply indicate that personal data will be collected and processed. This is known as the ‘purpose limitation’ principle.
 
Reference
  • Article 29 Working Party Opinion 03/2013 on purpose limitation (WP 203)
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
The above FAQ was included on the European Commission’s website, which can be located here:   
 

Add Feedback