2018 Appraisal FAQ 20 – May an appraisal be routed from one financial institution to another financial institution via the borrower?

Compliance > Lending > Appraisal Regulations & Interagency Stmt.
Q:  May an appraisal be routed from one financial institution to another financial institution via the borrower?
 
A:   A financial institution should not accept an appraisal from the borrower.  However, the borrower can inform the financial institution that there is an existing appraisal.  Prior to accepting an appraisal from another financial institution, the institution should confirm that the appraiser is independent of the transaction, the appraiser was engaged directly by the other financial institution, and the appraisal conforms to the agencies’ appraisal regulations and is otherwise acceptable.55  
 
55 OCC: 12 CFR 34.45(b)(2); Board: 12 CFR 225.65(b)(2); and FDIC: 12 CFR 323.5(b)(2).
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This can be found in the 2018 “Frequently Asked Questions on Appraisal Regulations and the Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines,” which may be found here:
https://www2.occ.gov/news-issuances/bulletins/2018/bulletin-2018-39a.pdf
 

Add Feedback