HUD's FAQs - Can Lines Be Added to the HUD-1 Settlement Statement?

Compliance > Regulation X - RESPA > GFE and HUD-1 > HUD's FAQs
Q: Can lines be added to the HUD-1 Settlement Statement?

A: Yes, lines may be added to the HUD-1 and blank line within a series may be deleted from the HUD-1. (See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.9)

This can be found in General – FAQ #17 of HUD’s FAQs.  HUD’s FAQs can be found at http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/rmra/res/respa_hm.cfm.

Add Feedback