FCRA / Furnishers of Info – Who is a Furnisher?

Compliance > FCRA
Q:  Who is a Furnisher?
 
A:   Within Reg. V, 1022.41, a “Furnisher” means an entity that furnishes information relating to consumers to one or more consumer reporting agencies for inclusion in a consumer report. An entity is not a furnisher when it:
 
(1) Provides information to a consumer reporting agency solely to obtain a consumer report in accordance with sections 604(a) and (f) of the FCRA;
 
(2) Is acting as a “consumer reporting agency” as defined in section 603(f) of the FCRA;
 
(3) Is a consumer to whom the furnished information pertains; or
 
(4) Is a neighbor, friend, or associate of the consumer, or another individual with whom the consumer is acquainted or who may have knowledge about the consumer, and who provides information about the consumer's character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living in response to a specific request from a consumer reporting agency.
 

Add Feedback