HUD's FAQs - What Happens if a GFE is Not Provided to a Borrower?

Compliance > Regulation X - RESPA > GFE and HUD-1 > HUD's FAQs
Q: What happens if a GFE is not provided to a borrower?

A: In a transaction involving a federally related mortgage, the loan originator is required to provide a GFE to the borrower. Failure to provide a GFE as required is a violation of Section 5 of RESPA.

This can be found in GFE-General – FAQ #1 of HUD’s FAQs.  HUD’s FAQs can be found at http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/rmra/res/respa_hm.cfm.

Add Feedback