HUD's FAQs - If the Mortgage Broker Receiving the Application is an Exclusive Agent of the Lender, Will the Lender Be Considered to Have Received the Application When its Exclusive Agent Received It?

Compliance > Regulation X - RESPA > GFE and HUD-1 > HUD's FAQs
Q: If the mortgage broker receiving the application is an exclusive agent of the lender (similar to the requirements of Regulation Z per Comment 19(b)-3), will the lender be considered to have received the application when its exclusive agent received it?

A: The loan originator must issue a GFE when it receives information sufficient to be considered an application under RESPA. The mortgage broker may issue the GFE, but the lender is responsible to ascertain whether the GFE has been provided. Timely communication between the lender and the mortgage broker is essential to assure compliance. HUD cannot interpret regulations promulgated by another federal agency, such as Regulation Z (12 CFR part 226). Please refer to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for interpretations of Regulation Z.

This can be found in GFE-General – FAQ #16 of HUD’s FAQs.  HUD’s FAQs can be found at http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/rmra/res/respa_hm.cfm.

Add Feedback