HUD's FAQs - If the Mortgage Broker Has Failed to Provide the GFE on a Timely Basis, May the Lender Issue its Own GFE?

Compliance > Regulation X - RESPA > GFE and HUD-1 > HUD's FAQs
Q: If the mortgage broker has failed to provide the GFE on a timely basis, may the lender issue its own GFE?

A: The lender is responsible for ascertaining whether or not the GFE has been provided. If the GFE has not been provided by the mortgage broker, the lender must provide the GFE. The failure to provide a GFE to a borrower within 3 business days of receipt of the borrower's application is a violation of Section 5 of RESPA.

This can be found in GFE-General – FAQ #18 of HUD’s FAQs.  HUD’s FAQs can be found at http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/rmra/res/respa_hm.cfm.

Add Feedback