OCC / FCRA – 29. Are there any limitations on when disclosures must be made to consumers?

Compliance > FCRA
Q:  Are there any limitations on when disclosures must be made to consumers?
 
A:  Yes. Disclosure must be made only during normal business hours and only on reasonable notice by the consumer (16 CFR 610(a)).
 
 
This Q&A was obtained from the Comptroller’s Handbook on Fair Credit Reporting that may be found here:  https://www.occ.gov/publications-and-resources/publications/comptrollers-handbook/files/fair-credit-reporting/index-fair-credit-reporting.html
 

Add Feedback