OCC / FCRA – 30. Can the consumer require that disclosure be made either in person or by telephone?

Compliance > FCRA
Q:  Can the consumer require that disclosure be made either in person or by telephone?
 
A:  Yes. Disclosures must be made if the consumer appears in person and furnishes proper identification. Disclosures also must be made by telephone if the consumer makes a written request for telephone disclosure and properly identifies himself or herself. In making disclosures by telephone, the bank can require that any toll charge be borne by the consumer (16 CFR 610(b)).
 
 
This Q&A was obtained from the Comptroller’s Handbook on Fair Credit Reporting that may be found here:  https://www.occ.gov/publications-and-resources/publications/comptrollers-handbook/files/fair-credit-reporting/index-fair-credit-reporting.html
 

Add Feedback