OCC / FCRA – 31. If the consumer asks for disclosure in person, can he/she be accompanied by another party?

Compliance > FCRA
Q:  If the consumer asks for disclosure in person, can he/she be accompanied by another party?
 
A:  Yes. He/she can be accompanied by one other person, who must furnish reasonable identification. The consumer may be required to furnish a written statement granting permission to the bank to discuss the customer’s file in that person’s presence (16 CFR 160(d)).
 
 
This Q&A was obtained from the Comptroller’s Handbook on Fair Credit Reporting that may be found here:  https://www.occ.gov/publications-and-resources/publications/comptrollers-handbook/files/fair-credit-reporting/index-fair-credit-reporting.html
 

Add Feedback