HPA – With regard to PMI cancellation and termination for non-high risk residential mortgage transactions, what is final termination?

Compliance > Homeowners Protection Act
Q:  With regard to PMI cancellation and termination for non-high risk residential mortgage transactions, what is final termination? 
 
A:    If PMI coverage on a residential mortgage transaction was not canceled at the borrower’s request or by the automatic termi­nation provision, the servicer must terminate PMI coverage by the first day of the month immediately following the date that is the midpoint of the loan’s amortization period if, on that date, the borrower is current on the payments required by the terms of the mortgage (12 USC §4902(c)). (If the borrower is not current on that date, PMI should be terminated when the borrower does become current.)
 
The midpoint of the amortization period is halfway through the period between the first day of the amortization period established at consummation and ending when the mortgage is scheduled to be amortized. The servicer may not require fur­ther payments or premiums of PMI more than 30 days after PMI is terminated (12 USC §4902(e)(3)).
 
 
This Q&A was based on information contained in the FDIC’s Compliance Examination Manual for Homeowner’s Protection Act – September 2015, which may be found here:  https://www.fdic.gov/regulations/compliance/manual/5/v-5.1.pdf
 

Add Feedback