SBA / Treasury FAQ – 1. The PPP rule states that lenders must confirm and review payroll documentation. Must lenders replicate borrower’s calculations?

Compliance > CARES Act
Q:  Paragraph 3.b.iii of the PPP Interim Final Rule states that lenders must “[c]onfirm the dollar amount of average monthly payroll costs for the preceding calendar year by reviewing the payroll documentation submitted with the borrower’s application.” Does that require the lender to replicate every borrower’s calculations?
 
A:  No. Providing an accurate calculation of payroll costs is the responsibility of the borrower, and the borrower attests to the accuracy of those calculations on the Borrower Application Form. Lenders are expected to perform a good faith review, in a reasonable time, of the borrower’s calculations and supporting documents concerning average monthly payroll cost. For example, minimal review of calculations based on a payroll report by a recognized third-party payroll processor would be reasonable. In addition, as the PPP Interim Final Rule indicates, lenders may rely on borrower representations, including with respect to amounts required to be excluded from payroll costs.
 
If the lender identifies errors in the borrower’s calculation or material lack of substantiation in the borrower’s supporting documents, the lender should work with the borrower to remedy the issue.
 
 

This Q&A was based on information contained from the Treasury Department’s May 27, 2020, version of “Paycheck Protection Program Loans, Frequently Asked Questions,” which has been updated from time to time.  This CARES Act / SBA / PPP related issuance may be found here:  https://home.treasury.gov/system/files/136/Paycheck-Protection-Program-Frequently-Asked-Questions.pdf

 

Add Feedback