SBA / Treasury FAQ – 3. Does my business have to qualify as a small business concern (as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 632) in order to receive a First Draw PPP Loan?

Compliance > CARES Act
Q:  Does my business have to qualify as a small business concern (as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 632) in order to receive a First Draw PPP Loan?
 
A:  No. In addition to small business concerns, a business is eligible for a First Draw PPP Loan if the business has 500 or fewer employees or the business meets the
SBA employee-based or revenue-based size standard for the industry in which it operates (if applicable). Similarly, First Draw PPP Loans are also available for qualifying tax-exempt nonprofit organizations described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), tax-exempt veterans organization described in section 501(c)(19) of the IRC
Tribal business concerns described in section 31(b)(2)(C) of the Small Business Act, and eligible nonprofit news organizations6 that have 500 or fewer employees or meet the SBA employee-based size standards for the industry in which they operate. First Draw PPP Loans also are available for housing cooperatives, eligible section 501(c)(6) organizations, and eligible destination marketing organizations that employ not more than 300 employees.
 
 

This Q&A was based on information contained in the Treasury Department’s March 12, 2021, version of “Paycheck Protection Program Loans, Frequently Asked Questions,” which is updated from time to time.  This CARES Act / SBA / PPP related issuance may be found here:  https://home.treasury.gov/system/files/136/Paycheck-Protection-Program-Frequently-Asked-Questions.pdf

Add Feedback