HUD's FAQs - If a Lender Agrees to Proceed with a Transaction for Which a Mortgage Broker has Provided the GFE to the Borrower, May the Lender Provide a Revised GFE?

Compliance > Regulation X - RESPA > GFE and HUD-1 > HUD's FAQs
Q: If a lender agrees to proceed with a transaction for which a mortgage broker has provided the GFE to the borrower, may the lender provide a revised GFE?

A: The lender may provide a revised GFE consistent with the provisions of 24 CFR § 3500.7(f).

This can be found in GFE-General – FAQ #26 of HUD’s FAQs.  HUD’s FAQs can be found at http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/rmra/res/respa_hm.cfm.

Add Feedback