SBA / Treasury FAQ – 21. Do lenders need a separate SBA Authorization document to issue PPP loans?

Compliance > CARES Act
Q:  Do lenders need a separate SBA Authorization document to issue PPP loans?
 
A:  No. A lender does not need a separate SBA Authorization for SBA to guarantee a PPP loan. However, lenders must have executed SBA Form 2484 (the Lender Application Form for the Paycheck Protection Program) to issue PPP loans and receive a loan number for each originated PPP loan. Lenders may include in their promissory notes for PPP loans any terms and conditions, including relating to amortization and disclosure, that are not inconsistent with Sections 1102 and 1106 of the CARES Act, the PPP Interim Final Rule and guidance, and SBA Form 2484.
 
 
This Q&A was based on information contained from the Treasury Department’s April 2020 issuance “Paycheck Protection Program Loans, Frequently Asked Questions,” which has been updated from time to time.  This CARES Act / SBA / PPP related issuance may be found here:  https://home.treasury.gov/system/files/136/Paycheck-Protection-Program-Frequently-Asked-Questions.pdf
 

Add Feedback