CFPB TRID Sec. 2 - Is there a requirement on how the records are retained?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > General Info
Q:  Is there a requirement on how the records are retained?
 
A:  Regulations X and Z permit, but do not require, electronic recordkeeping. Records can be maintained by any method that reproduces disclosures and other records accurately, including computer programs. (Comment 25(a)-2)
 
 
This can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback