CFPB TRID Sec. 5 - How must a creditor complete (i.e., insert information into) the Loan Estimate form?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates
Q:  How must a creditor complete (i.e., insert information into) the Loan Estimate form?
 
A:  Creditors are not required to use any particular method to complete the Loan Estimate. It may be completed by hand, computer, typewriter, or word processor. The TILA-RESPA Rule only requires that:
 
  • The information must be clear and legible; and
  • The information must comply with the required formatting, including replicating bold font where required. (Comment 37(o)(5)-2)
 
This Loan Estimate / LE information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback