CFPB TRID Sec. 5 - If there are more or fewer charges in a category of costs, can a creditor change the number of lines for that category?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates
Q:  If there are more or fewer charges in a category of costs, can a creditor change the number of lines for that category?
 
A:  No. A creditor cannot change the number of lines for costs on the Loan Estimate. The Loan Estimate has a prescribed number of lines for each category of Loan Costs and Other Costs. In the event that more lines are needed for a particular category, generally the charges in excess of that number are totaled, disclosed as an aggregate amount, and described as “additional charges.” (§§ 1026.37(f)(6) and (g)(8))
 
However, services disclosed as “additional charges” in the “consumer can shop for” section can be itemized on an addendum. (§ 1026.37(f)(6)(ii))
 
 
This Loan Estimate / LE information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback