CFPB TRID Sec. 5 - Can the designation “N/A” be used where no value is to be disclosed for a cost?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates
Q:  Can the designation “N/A” be used where no value is to be disclosed for a cost?
 
A:  No. The designation “N/A” cannot be used where no value is to be disclosed. The term “N/A” may not be used on the Loan Estimate. In general, when a disclosure is not applicable, that disclosure is either omitted from the Loan Estimate or left blank on the Loan Estimate.
 
 
This Loan Estimate / LE information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback