CFPB TRID Sec. 6 - How must the Loan Estimate be delivered?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates
Q:  How must the Loan Estimate be delivered?
 
A:  The Loan Estimate may be:
 
  • Provided to the consumer in person;
  • Mailed to the consumer (Comment 19(e)(1)(iv)-1); or
  • Provided by other delivery methods, including electronic delivery. Creditors and mortgage brokers may use electronic delivery methods subject to compliance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.). (Comment 19(e)(1)(iv)-2)
 
 
This Loan Estimate / LE information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback