CFPB TRID Sec. 6 - What if the consumer withdraws the application or the creditor determines it cannot approve it?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates
Q:  What if the consumer withdraws the application or the creditor determines it cannot approve it?
 
A:  If the creditor determines within the three-business-day period that the consumer’s application will not or cannot be approved on the terms requested by the consumer, or if the consumer withdraws the application within that period, the creditor does not have to provide the Loan Estimate. (Comment 19(e)(1)(iii)-3). However, if the creditor does not provide the Loan Estimate, it will not have complied with the Loan Estimate requirements under the TILA-REPSA rule if it later consummates the transaction on the terms originally applied for by the consumer. (Comment 19(e)(1)(iii)-3)
 
 
This Loan Estimate / LE information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback