CFPB TRID Sec. 6 - What if the creditor does not have exact information to calculate various costs at the time the Loan Estimate is delivered?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates
Q:  What if the creditor does not have exact information to calculate various costs at the time the Loan Estimate is delivered?
 
A:  Creditors are required to act in good faith and exercise due diligence in obtaining information necessary to complete the Loan Estimate. (Comment 17(c)(2)(i)-1). Normally creditors may rely on the representations of other parties in obtaining information. (§ 1026.17(c)(2)(i))
 
However, there may be some information that is unknown (i.e., not reasonably available to the creditor at the time the Loan Estimate is made). In these instances, the creditor may use estimates even though it knows that more precise information will be available by the point of consummation. However, new disclosures may be required under § 1026.17(c) or § 1026.19. (Comment 17(c)(2)(i)-1)
 
When estimated figures are used, they must be designated as such on the Loan Estimate. (Comment 17(c)(2)(i)-2)
 
 
This Loan Estimate / LE information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback