CFPB TRID Sec. 7 - When is a charge paid to a creditor, mortgage broker, or an affiliate of either?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates
Q:  When is a charge paid to a creditor, mortgage broker, or an affiliate of either?
 
A:  A charge is paid to the creditor, mortgage broker, or an affiliate of either if it is retained by that person or entity. A charge is not paid to one of these entities when it receives money but passes it on to an unaffiliated third party. (Comment 19(e)(3)(i)-3)
 
The term affiliate is given the same meaning it has for purposes of determining Ability-to-Repay and HOEPA coverage: any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956. (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.) (§ 1026.32(b)(5))
 
 
This Loan Estimate / LE information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback