CFPB TRID Sec. 9 - What is the general timing requirement for providing a revised Loan Estimate?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Loan Estimates
Q:  What is the general timing requirement for providing a revised Loan Estimate?
 
A:  The general rule is that the creditor must deliver or place in the mail the revised Loan Estimate to the consumer no later than three business days after receiving the information sufficient to establish that one of the reasons for the revision described in section 8.1 above has occurred. (§ 1026.19(e)(4)(i); Comment 19(e)(4)(i)-1)
 
 
This Loan Estimate / LE information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback