CFPB TRID Sec. 10.1 - What are the general requirements for the Closing Disclosure?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Closing Disclosures
Q:  What are the general requirements for the Closing Disclosure?
 
A:  For loans that require a Loan Estimate and that proceed to closing, creditors must provide a Closing Disclosure, which is a final disclosure reflecting the actual terms of the transaction. The form integrates and replaces the HUD-1 and the final TIL disclosure for these transactions. The creditor is generally required to ensure that the consumer receives the Closing Disclosure no later than three business days before consummation of the loan. (§ 1026.19(f)(1)(ii))
 
  • The Closing Disclosure generally must contain the actual terms and costs of the transaction. (§ 1026.19(f)(1)(i)). Creditors may estimate disclosures using the best information reasonably available when the actual term or cost is not reasonably available to the creditor at the time the disclosure is made. However, creditors must act in good faith and use due diligence in obtaining the information. The creditor normally may rely on the representations of other parties in obtaining the information, including, for example, the settlement agent. The creditor is required to provide corrected disclosures containing the actual terms of the transaction at or before consummation. (Comments 19(f)(1)(i)-2, -2.i, and -2.ii)
  • The Closing Disclosure must be in writing and contain the information prescribed in § 1026.38. The creditor must disclose only the specific information set forth in § 1026.38(a) through (s), as shown in the Bureau’s form in appendix H-25. (§ 1026.38(t))
  • If the actual terms or costs of the transaction change prior to consummation, the creditor must provide a corrected disclosure that contains the actual terms of the transaction and complies with the other requirements of § 1026.19(f), including the timing requirements, and requirements for providing corrected disclosures due to subsequent changes. (Comment 19(f)(1)(i)-1)
  • New three-day waiting period. If the creditor provides a corrected disclosure, it may also be required to provide the consumer with an additional three-business-day waiting period prior to consummation. (§ 1026.19(f)(2)). (See section 12 below for a discussion of the redisclosure requirements for the Closing Disclosure)
 
 
 
This Closing Disclosure / CD information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback