CFPB TRID Sec. 10.2 - The rule requires creditors to provide the Closing Disclosure three business days before consummation. Is “consummation” the same thing as closing or settlement?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Closing Disclosures
Q:  The rule requires creditors to provide the Closing Disclosure three business days before consummation. Is “consummation” the same thing as closing or settlement?
 
A:  No, consummation may commonly occur at the same time as closing or settlement, but it is a legally distinct event. Consummation occurs when the consumer becomes contractually obligated to the creditor on the loan, not, for example, when the consumer becomes contractually obligated to a seller on a real estate transaction.
 
The point in time when a consumer becomes contractually obligated to the creditor on the loan depends on applicable State law. (§ 1026.2(a)(13); Comment 2(a)(13)-1). Creditors and settlement agents should verify the applicable State laws to determine when consummation will occur, and make sure delivery of the Closing Disclosure occurs at least three business days before this event.
 
 
This Closing Disclosure / CD information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback