CFPB TRID Sec. 11.3 - When is the Closing Disclosure considered to be received if it is delivered in person or if it is mailed?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Closing Disclosures
Q:  When is the Closing Disclosure considered to be received if it is delivered in person or if it is mailed?
 
A:  If the Closing Disclosure is provided in person, it is considered received by the consumer on the day it is provided. If it is mailed or delivered electronically, the consumer is considered to have received the Closing Disclosure three business days after it is delivered or placed in the mail. (§ 1026.19(f)(1)(iii); Comment 19(f)(1)(ii)-2)
 
However, if the creditor has evidence that the consumer received the Closing Disclosure earlier than three business days after it is mailed or delivered, it may rely on that evidence and consider it to be received on that date. (Comments 19(f)(1)(iii)-1 and -2). (See also the discussion above in section 6.4 of this Guide (the Bureau’s compliance guide) on similar receipt rule under § 1026.19(e)(1)(iv) and commentary regarding the Loan Estimate.)
 
 
This Closing Disclosure / CD information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback