CFPB TRID Sec. 11.4 - Can a settlement agent provide the Closing Disclosure on the creditor’s behalf?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Closing Disclosures
Q:  Can a settlement agent provide the Closing Disclosure on the creditor’s behalf?
 
A:  Yes. Creditors may contract with settlement agents to have the settlement agent provide the Closing Disclosure to consumers on the creditor’s behalf. (§ 1026.19(f)(1)(v)). Creditors and settlement agents also may agree to divide responsibility with regard to completing the Closing Disclosure, with the settlement agent assuming responsibility to complete some or all the Closing Disclosure. (Comment 19(f)(1)(v)-4)
 
Any such creditor must maintain communication with the settlement agent to ensure that the Closing Disclosure and its delivery satisfy the requirements of the TILA-RESPA Rule. The creditor is legally responsible for any errors or defects. (§ 1026.19(f)(1)(v); Comment 19(f)(1)(v)-3)
 
 
This Closing Disclosure / CD information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback