CFPB TRID Sec. 11.6 - When a separate disclosure is provided to the seller, is the settlement agent required to provide the creditor with a copy of the seller’s Closing Disclosure?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Closing Disclosures
Q:  When a separate disclosure is provided to the seller, is the settlement agent required to provide the creditor with a copy of the seller’s Closing Disclosure?
 
A:  Yes. If the seller’s disclosure is provided in a separate document, the settlement agent must provide the creditor with a copy of the disclosure provided to the seller. (§ 1026.19(f)(4)(iv))
 
 
This Closing Disclosure / CD information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback