CFPB TRID Sec. 11.13 - When must the settlement agent provide the Closing Disclosure to the seller?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Closing Disclosures
Q:  When must the settlement agent provide the Closing Disclosure to the seller?
 
A:  The settlement agent must provide the seller its copy of the Closing Disclosure no later than the day of consummation. (§ 1026.19(f)(4)(ii))
 
 
This Closing Disclosure / CD information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback