CFPB TRID Sec. 12.6 - What changes do not require a new three-day waiting period?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > Closing Disclosures
Q:  What changes do not require a new three-day waiting period?
 
A:  For any other changes before consummation that do not fall under the three categories in § 1026.19(f)(2)(ii) (i.e., related to the APR, loan product, or the addition of a prepayment penalty), the creditor still must provide a corrected Closing Disclosure with any terms or costs that have changed and ensure that the consumer receives it.
 
For these changes, there is no additional three-business-day waiting period required. The creditor must ensure only that the consumer receives the revised Closing Disclosure at or before consummation. (§ 1026.19(f)(2)(i); Comment 19(f)(2)(i)-1 through -2)
 
 
This Closing Disclosure / CD information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback