CFPB TRID Sec. 15.3 - What if there are multiple applicants?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > General Info
Q:  What if there are multiple applicants?
 
A:  When two or more persons apply together for a loan, the creditor may provide a copy of the special information booklet to just one of them. (Comment 19(g)(1)-2)
 
 
This information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback