CFPB TRID Sec. 15.4 - If the consumer is using a mortgage broker to apply for the loan, can the broker provide the booklet?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > General Info
Q:  If the consumer is using a mortgage broker to apply for the loan, can the broker provide the booklet?
 
A:  If the consumer uses a mortgage broker, the mortgage broker must provide the special information booklet and the creditor need not do so. (§ 1026.19(g)(1)(i))
 
 
This information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback